• december 29, 2023 Hungarian State Opera
    Hungarian State Opera - 19:00

    LA BOHÈME

     

    Rodolfo – Szabolcs Brickner
    Schaunard – Azat Malik
    Marcello – Csaba Szegedi
    Colline – Marcell Bakonyi
    Mimì – Polina Pasztircsák
    Musetta – Zita Váradi
    Benoît – András Hábetler
    Alcindoro – László Szvétek
    Parpignol – Ninh Duc Hoang Long

     

    Hungarian State Opera Orchestra, Chorus, and Children’s Chorus

     

    Conductor – Gergely Madaras

    More info Link
  • december 27, 2023 Hungarian State Opera
    Hungarian State Opera - 19:00

    LA BOHÈME

     

    Rodolfo – Szabolcs Brickner
    Schaunard – Azat Malik
    Marcello – Csaba Szegedi
    Colline – Marcell Bakonyi
    Mimì – Polina Pasztircsák
    Musetta – Zita Váradi
    Benoît – András Hábetler
    Alcindoro – László Szvétek
    Parpignol – Ninh Duc Hoang Long

     

    Hungarian State Opera Orchestra, Chorus, and Children’s Chorus

     

    Conductor – Gergely Madaras

    More info Link
  • december 23, 2023 Hungarian State Opera
    Hungarian State Opera - 19:00

    LA BOHÈME

     

    Rodolfo – Szabolcs Brickner
    Schaunard – Azat Malik
    Marcello – Csaba Szegedi
    Colline – Marcell Bakonyi
    Mimì – Polina Pasztircsák
    Musetta – Zita Váradi
    Benoît – András Hábetler
    Alcindoro – László Szvétek
    Parpignol – Ninh Duc Hoang Long

     

    Hungarian State Opera Orchestra, Chorus, and Children’s Chorus

     

    Conductor – Gergely Madaras

    More info Link
  • december 21, 2023 Hungarian State Opera - open general rehearsal
    Hungarian State Opera - 18:00

    LA BOHÈME

     

    Rodolfo – Szabolcs Brickner
    Schaunard – Azat Malik
    Marcello – Csaba Szegedi
    Colline – Marcell Bakonyi
    Mimì – Polina Pasztircsák
    Musetta – Zita Váradi
    Benoît – András Hábetler
    Alcindoro – László Szvétek
    Parpignol – Ninh Duc Hoang Long

     

    Hungarian State Opera Orchestra, Chorus, and Children’s Chorus

     

    Conductor – Gergely Madaras

    More info
  • december 02, 2023 London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Royal Festival Hall - 19:30

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 1 (Winter Daydreams)
    Various operatic arias and orchestral selections

     

    Angela Gheorghiu (soprano)

    London Philharmonic Orchestra

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info Link
  • november 23, 2023 Budapest Philharmonic Orchestra
    MÜPA - 1930

    FERENC ERKEL: Festival Overture
    GERGELY VAJDA: Fool’s Fairytale – Scherzo for Orchestra (world premiere)
    ERNŐ DOHNÁNYI: Symphonic Minutes, Op. 36

     

    Budapest Philharmonic Orchestra

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor


    DVORÁK: Symphony No. 9 in E minor (‘From the New World’), Op. 95

     

    Budapest Philharmonic Orchestra

     

    Marco Comin – conductor

    More info
  • november 18, 2023 Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
    Liège, Salle Philharmonique - 16:00

    CAPELLETTI: Quintessences

    SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No.5

     

    Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info Link
  • november 17, 2023 Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
    Namur Concert Hall - 20:30

    PROKOFIEV: Piano Concerto No.2

    SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No.5

     

    Denis Kozhukhin (piano)

    Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info
  • november 11, 2023 NHK Symphony Orchestra
    NHK Hall, Tokyo - 14:00

    BARTÓK: Hungarian Sketches

    LISZT: Hungarian Fantasy S.123

    KODÁLY: Háry János Suite

     

    Tomoki Sakata (piano)

    NHK Symphony Orchestra

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info Link
  • november 10, 2023 NHK Symphony Orchestra
    NHK Hall, Tokyo - 19:30

    BARTÓK: Hungarian Sketches

    LISZT: Hungarian Fantasy S.123

    KODÁLY: Háry János Suite

     

    Tomoki Sakata (piano)

    NHK Symphony Orchestra

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info Link
  • october 27, 2023 Musikkollegium Winterthur
    Stadhaus Winterthur - 18:30

    CERRONE: Meander, Spiral, Explode

     

    Third Coast Percussion

     

    Musikkollegium Winterthur

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info Link
  • october 26, 2023 Musikkollegium Winterthur
    Stadhaus Winterthur - 19:30

    KODÁLY: Summer Evening

    CERRONE: Meander, Spiral, Explode

    SCHUBERT: Symphony No.4

     

    Musikkollegium Winterthur

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info Link
  • october 25, 2023 Musikkollegium Winterthur
    Stadhaus Winterthur - 19:30

    KODÁLY: Summer Evening

    CERRONE: Meander, Spiral, Explode

    SCHUBERT: Symphony No.4

     

    Musikkollegium Winterthur

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info Link
  • october 16, 2023 Sao Paulo State Symphony
    Theatro B32, Sao Paulo - 19:30

    LANGER: Leonora’s Dream

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No.1

    RAVEL: Daphnis et Chloe, Suite No.1

    RAVEL: Daphnis et Chloe, Suite No. 2

     

    Louis Schwizgebel (piano)

    Sao Paulo State Symphony

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info Link
  • october 14, 2023 Sao Paulo State Symphony
    Sala Sao Paulo - 16:30

    LANGER: Leonora’s Dream

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No.1

    RAVEL: Daphnis et Chloe, Suite No.1

    RAVEL: Daphnis et Chloe, Suite No. 2

     

    Louis Schwizgebel (piano)

    Sao Paulo State Symphony

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info Link
  • october 13, 2023 Sao Paulo State Symphony
    Sala Sao Paulo - 20:30

    LANGER: Leonora’s Dream

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No.1

    RAVEL: Daphnis et Chloe, Suite No.1

    RAVEL: Daphnis et Chloe, Suite No. 2

     

    Louis Schwizgebel (piano)

    Sao Paulo State Symphony

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info Link
  • october 12, 2023 Sao Paulo State Symphony
    Sala Sao Paulo - 20:30

    LANGER: Leonora’s Dream

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No.1

    RAVEL: Daphnis et Chloe, Suite No.1

    RAVEL: Daphnis et Chloe, Suite No. 2

     

    Louis Schwizgebel (piano)

    Sao Paulo State Symphony

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info Link
  • october 07, 2023 Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
    Liège, Salle Philharmonique - 16:00

    MOZART: Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major

    MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No.4

     

    George Tudorache (violin)

    Daniel Weissmann (viola)

    Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info Link
  • october 06, 2023 Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
    Kulturzentrum Junglingshaus, Eupen - 20:00

    ROSSINI: Il Barbiere di Siviglia, Overture

    MOZART: Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major

    MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No.4

     

    George Tudorache (violin)

    Daniel Weissmann (viola)

     

    Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info Link
  • september 29, 2023 WDR Symphony Orchestra
    WDR Funkhaus, Cologne - 20:00

    KURTÁG: Hommage a Ligeti 100

    EÖTVÖS: Ligetidyll

    STOCKHAUSEN: Kontra-Punkte

    EÖTVÖS: Respond for Viola and Orchestra

    EÖTVÖS: Sirens’ Song

     

    Timothy Ridout (viola)

    WDR Symphony Orchestra

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info Link
  • september 16, 2023 Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
    Triangel, St Vith - 20:00

    BEETHOVEN: Egmont Overture

    WAGNER: Wesendonck Lieder

    MAHLER: Symphony No.1

     

    Jennifer Holloway (soprano)

    Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info Link
  • september 15, 2023 Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
    Liège, Salle Philharmonique - 20:00

    BEETHOVEN: Egmont Overture

    WAGNER: Wesendonck Lieder

    MAHLER: Symphony No.1

     

    Jennifer Holloway (soprano)

    Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

     

    More info Link
  • september 10, 2023 Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
    Royal Concertgebouw, Amsterdam - 11:00

    BEETHOVEN: Egmont Overture

    BERLIOZ: Symphonie Fantastique

     

    Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info
  • september 03, 2023 Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
    Liège, Salle Philharmonique - 14:30

    BEETHOVEN: Egmont Overture

    PIAZZOLLA: Libertango

    HOLST: The Planets

     

    Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info
  • september 03, 2023 Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
    Liège, Salle Philharmonique - 16:30

    BEETHOVEN: Egmont Overture

    PIAZZOLLA: Libertango

    HOLST: The Planets

     

    Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info
  • august 25, 2023 Arcus Temporum Art Festival
    Pannonhalma

    Pannonhalma Art Festival
    25-27 august 2023

     

     

    Noemi Gyori and Gergely Madaras
    Artistic directors

     

    Homepage

    More info
  • july 26, 2023 BBC Philharmonic
    Salford, Manchester

    BARTÓK: Two Pictures, op. 10

    BARTÓK: Transylvanian Dances, Sz. 96

    BARTÓK: Tanz Suite, Sz.77

    KODÁLY: Hungarian Rondo
    SHOSTAKOVICH: Hamlet Suite

     

    BBC Philharmonic Orchestra

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info
  • july 07, 2023 Veszprém
    Veszprém – Factory’ard CulturePark - 20:00

    GUSTAV MAHLER: Symphony of a Thousand (Symphony No. 8)

     

    Concert performance in Latin and German with Hungarian and English surtitles

     

    Csilla Boross
    Andrea Brassói-Jőrös
    Zita Szemere
    Andrea Szántó
    Mária Farkasréti
    István Horváth
    Gyula Nagy
    András Palerdi

     

    Featuring the Hungarian State Opera Orchestra, Chorus, and Children’s Chorus, as well as choir members from Veszprém and the Bakony–Balaton region

     

    Chorus director – Gábor Csiki
    Head of the Children’s Chorus – Nikolett Hajzer

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info
  • july 02, 2023 La Monnaie de Munt
    La Monnaie, Brussels - 15:00

    DMITRI SHOSTAKOVICH: The Nose

     

    Platon Kuz’mich Kovalyov – SCOTT HENDRICKS

    The Nose – NICKY SPENCE
    Ivan Yakovlevich – ALEXANDER ROSLAVETS
    Praskov’ya Osipovna, his wife – GISELLE ALLEN
    Ivan, Kovalyov’s valet – ANTON ROSITSKIY
    Police inspector – ALEXANDER KRAVETS
    Pelageya Grigor’yevna Podtochina – NATASCHA PETRINSKY
    Her daughter – EIR INDERHAUG
    Ivan Ivanovic – NIKITA IVASECHKO
    Budochnik – KRIS BELLIGH
    Yarïzhkin – YVES SAELENS

    Most of the singers in this production take on multiple roles which are not all indicated here

     

    La Monnaie Symphony Orchestra and Choirs
    La Monnaie Choral Academy, led by Benoît Giaux

     

    Director ÀLEX OLLÉ (La Fura dels Baus)

    Set design ALFONS FLORES
    Costumes LLUC CASTELLS
    Lighting URS SCHÖNEBAUM
    Chorus master JORI KLOMP

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductror

     

    Production THE ROYAL DANISH THEATRE (Copenhagen)
    Co-production LA MONNAIE

    More info
  • june 30, 2023 La Monnaie de Munt
    La Monnaie, Brussels - 20:00

    DMITRI SHOSTAKOVICH: The Nose

     

    Platon Kuz’mich Kovalyov – SCOTT HENDRICKS

    The Nose – NICKY SPENCE
    Ivan Yakovlevich – ALEXANDER ROSLAVETS
    Praskov’ya Osipovna, his wife – GISELLE ALLEN
    Ivan, Kovalyov’s valet – ANTON ROSITSKIY
    Police inspector – ALEXANDER KRAVETS
    Pelageya Grigor’yevna Podtochina – NATASCHA PETRINSKY
    Her daughter – EIR INDERHAUG
    Ivan Ivanovic – NIKITA IVASECHKO
    Budochnik – KRIS BELLIGH
    Yarïzhkin – YVES SAELENS

    Most of the singers in this production take on multiple roles which are not all indicated here

     

    La Monnaie Symphony Orchestra and Choirs
    La Monnaie Choral Academy, led by Benoît Giaux

     

    Director ÀLEX OLLÉ (La Fura dels Baus)

    Set design ALFONS FLORES
    Costumes LLUC CASTELLS
    Lighting URS SCHÖNEBAUM
    Chorus master JORI KLOMP

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductror

     

    Production THE ROYAL DANISH THEATRE (Copenhagen)
    Co-production LA MONNAIE

    More info
  • june 29, 2023 La Monnaie de Munt
    La Monnaie, Brussels - 20:00

    DMITRI SHOSTAKOVICH: The Nose

     

    Platon Kuz’mich Kovalyov – SCOTT HENDRICKS

    The Nose – NICKY SPENCE
    Ivan Yakovlevich – ALEXANDER ROSLAVETS
    Praskov’ya Osipovna, his wife – GISELLE ALLEN
    Ivan, Kovalyov’s valet – ANTON ROSITSKIY
    Police inspector – ALEXANDER KRAVETS
    Pelageya Grigor’yevna Podtochina – NATASCHA PETRINSKY
    Her daughter – EIR INDERHAUG
    Ivan Ivanovic – NIKITA IVASECHKO
    Budochnik – KRIS BELLIGH
    Yarïzhkin – YVES SAELENS

    Most of the singers in this production take on multiple roles which are not all indicated here

     

    La Monnaie Symphony Orchestra and Choirs
    La Monnaie Choral Academy, led by Benoît Giaux

     

    Director ÀLEX OLLÉ (La Fura dels Baus)

    Set design ALFONS FLORES
    Costumes LLUC CASTELLS
    Lighting URS SCHÖNEBAUM
    Chorus master JORI KLOMP

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductror

     

    Production THE ROYAL DANISH THEATRE (Copenhagen)
    Co-production LA MONNAIE

    More info
  • june 27, 2023 La Monnaie de Munt
    La Monnaie, Brussels - 20:00

    DMITRI SHOSTAKOVICH: The Nose

     

    Platon Kuz’mich Kovalyov – SCOTT HENDRICKS

    The Nose – NICKY SPENCE
    Ivan Yakovlevich – ALEXANDER ROSLAVETS
    Praskov’ya Osipovna, his wife – GISELLE ALLEN
    Ivan, Kovalyov’s valet – ANTON ROSITSKIY
    Police inspector – ALEXANDER KRAVETS
    Pelageya Grigor’yevna Podtochina – NATASCHA PETRINSKY
    Her daughter – EIR INDERHAUG
    Ivan Ivanovic – NIKITA IVASECHKO
    Budochnik – KRIS BELLIGH
    Yarïzhkin – YVES SAELENS

    Most of the singers in this production take on multiple roles which are not all indicated here

     

    La Monnaie Symphony Orchestra and Choirs
    La Monnaie Choral Academy, led by Benoît Giaux

     

    Director ÀLEX OLLÉ (La Fura dels Baus)

    Set design ALFONS FLORES
    Costumes LLUC CASTELLS
    Lighting URS SCHÖNEBAUM
    Chorus master JORI KLOMP

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductror

     

    Production THE ROYAL DANISH THEATRE (Copenhagen)
    Co-production LA MONNAIE

    More info
  • june 25, 2023 La Monnaie de Munt
    La Monnaie, Brussels - 15:00

    DMITRI SHOSTAKOVICH: The Nose

     

    Platon Kuz’mich Kovalyov – SCOTT HENDRICKS

    The Nose – NICKY SPENCE
    Ivan Yakovlevich – ALEXANDER ROSLAVETS
    Praskov’ya Osipovna, his wife – GISELLE ALLEN
    Ivan, Kovalyov’s valet – ANTON ROSITSKIY
    Police inspector – ALEXANDER KRAVETS
    Pelageya Grigor’yevna Podtochina – NATASCHA PETRINSKY
    Her daughter – EIR INDERHAUG
    Ivan Ivanovic – NIKITA IVASECHKO
    Budochnik – KRIS BELLIGH
    Yarïzhkin – YVES SAELENS

    Most of the singers in this production take on multiple roles which are not all indicated here

     

    La Monnaie Symphony Orchestra and Choirs
    La Monnaie Choral Academy, led by Benoît Giaux

     

    Director ÀLEX OLLÉ (La Fura dels Baus)

    Set design ALFONS FLORES
    Costumes LLUC CASTELLS
    Lighting URS SCHÖNEBAUM
    Chorus master JORI KLOMP

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductror

     

    Production THE ROYAL DANISH THEATRE (Copenhagen)
    Co-production LA MONNAIE

    More info
  • june 23, 2023 La Monnaie de Munt
    La Monnaie, Brussels - 20:00

    DMITRI SHOSTAKOVICH: The Nose

     

    Platon Kuz’mich Kovalyov – SCOTT HENDRICKS

    The Nose – NICKY SPENCE
    Ivan Yakovlevich – ALEXANDER ROSLAVETS
    Praskov’ya Osipovna, his wife – GISELLE ALLEN
    Ivan, Kovalyov’s valet – ANTON ROSITSKIY
    Police inspector – ALEXANDER KRAVETS
    Pelageya Grigor’yevna Podtochina – NATASCHA PETRINSKY
    Her daughter – EIR INDERHAUG
    Ivan Ivanovic – NIKITA IVASECHKO
    Budochnik – KRIS BELLIGH
    Yarïzhkin – YVES SAELENS

    Most of the singers in this production take on multiple roles which are not all indicated here

     

    La Monnaie Symphony Orchestra and Choirs
    La Monnaie Choral Academy, led by Benoît Giaux

     

    Director ÀLEX OLLÉ (La Fura dels Baus)

    Set design ALFONS FLORES
    Costumes LLUC CASTELLS
    Lighting URS SCHÖNEBAUM
    Chorus master JORI KLOMP

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductror

     

    Production THE ROYAL DANISH THEATRE (Copenhagen)
    Co-production LA MONNAIE

    More info
  • june 21, 2023 La Monnaie de Munt
    La Monnaie, Brussels - 20:00

    DMITRI SHOSTAKOVICH: The Nose

     

    Platon Kuz’mich Kovalyov – SCOTT HENDRICKS

    The Nose – NICKY SPENCE
    Ivan Yakovlevich – ALEXANDER ROSLAVETS
    Praskov’ya Osipovna, his wife – GISELLE ALLEN
    Ivan, Kovalyov’s valet – ANTON ROSITSKIY
    Police inspector – ALEXANDER KRAVETS
    Pelageya Grigor’yevna Podtochina – NATASCHA PETRINSKY
    Her daughter – EIR INDERHAUG
    Ivan Ivanovic – NIKITA IVASECHKO
    Budochnik – KRIS BELLIGH
    Yarïzhkin – YVES SAELENS

    Most of the singers in this production take on multiple roles which are not all indicated here

     

    La Monnaie Symphony Orchestra and Choirs
    La Monnaie Choral Academy, led by Benoît Giaux

     

    Director ÀLEX OLLÉ (La Fura dels Baus)

    Set design ALFONS FLORES
    Costumes LLUC CASTELLS
    Lighting URS SCHÖNEBAUM
    Chorus master JORI KLOMP

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductror

     

    Production THE ROYAL DANISH THEATRE (Copenhagen)
    Co-production LA MONNAIE

    More info
  • june 20, 2023 La Monnaie de Munt
    La Monnaie, Brussels - 20:00

    DMITRI SHOSTAKOVICH: The Nose

     

    Platon Kuz’mich Kovalyov – SCOTT HENDRICKS

    The Nose – NICKY SPENCE
    Ivan Yakovlevich – ALEXANDER ROSLAVETS
    Praskov’ya Osipovna, his wife – GISELLE ALLEN
    Ivan, Kovalyov’s valet – ANTON ROSITSKIY
    Police inspector – ALEXANDER KRAVETS
    Pelageya Grigor’yevna Podtochina – NATASCHA PETRINSKY
    Her daughter – EIR INDERHAUG
    Ivan Ivanovic – NIKITA IVASECHKO
    Budochnik – KRIS BELLIGH
    Yarïzhkin – YVES SAELENS

    Most of the singers in this production take on multiple roles which are not all indicated here

     

    La Monnaie Symphony Orchestra and Choirs
    La Monnaie Choral Academy, led by Benoît Giaux

     

    Director ÀLEX OLLÉ (La Fura dels Baus)

    Set design ALFONS FLORES
    Costumes LLUC CASTELLS
    Lighting URS SCHÖNEBAUM
    Chorus master JORI KLOMP

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductror

     

    Production THE ROYAL DANISH THEATRE (Copenhagen)
    Co-production LA MONNAIE

    More info
  • may 27, 2023 Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
    Liège, Salle Philharmonique - 20:00

    EDVARD GRIEG: Peer Gynt (extraits)

     

    Fabrice Murgia – director, actor
    Giacinto Caponio – video
    Jenifer Rodriguez – Artara-production

     

    Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info Link
  • may 05, 2023 Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France
    Auditorium de Radio France - 20:00

    BALLAKÉ SISSOKO: Solo
    ZAD MOULTAKA: Concerto pour Kora
    JOHN ADAMS: Shaker Loops

     

    Kora: Ballaké Sissoko
    Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info Link
  • april 29, 2023 Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
    Liège, Salle Philharmonique - 16:00

    JOHANNES BRAHMS: Violin concerto

    ERNŐ DOHNÁNYI: Ruralia Hungarica

     

    Liza Ferschtman – violin

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info Link
  • april 01, 2023 Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana
    Theater Chur - 20:30

    OSCAR BIANCHI: Exordium for symphonic orchestra

    BÉLA BARTÓK: Viola Concerto, Sz. 120, BB 128
    FRANZ JOSEPH HAYDN: Symphony No.26 in D minor ‘Lamentatione’
    GYÖRGY LIGETI: Concert Romanesc

     

    Maxim Rysanov – viola
    Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info
  • march 30, 2023 Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana
    LAC Lugano Arte e Cultura - 20:30

    OSCAR BIANCHI: Exordium for symphonic orchestra

    BÉLA BARTÓK: Viola Concerto, Sz. 120, BB 128
    FRANZ JOSEPH HAYDN: Symphony No.26 in D minor ‘Lamentatione’
    GYÖRGY LIGETI: Concert Romanesc

     

    Maxim Rysanov – viola
    Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info Link
  • march 23, 2023 Orquesta de Valencia
    Teatro Principal, Valencia - 19:30

    IANNIS XENAKIS: Voile, para 20 cuerdas
    GEORGE GERSHWIN: Concierto para piano en fa mayor
    CÉSAR FRANK: Sinfonía en re menor

     

    Rudolf Buchbinder – piano
    Orquesta de Valencia

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info Link
  • march 11, 2023 Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
    Liège, Salle Philharmonique - 16:00

    BENOIT MERNIER: Two symphonic movements
    JOHANNES BRAHMS: Symphony No. 4

     

    Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info Link
  • march 04, 2023 Orchestre de Chambre de Paris
    Cité de la musique - Philharmonie de Paris - 20:00

    BÉLA BARTÓK: Romanian Folk Dances (1917) Sz. 68, BB 76
    GYÖRGY LIGETI: Violin Concerto
    BÉLA BARTÓK: Divertimento for String Orchestra, (1939) Sz. 113, BB 118
    GYÖRGY LIGETI: Concert Romanesc

     

    Carolin Widmann – violin
    Orchestre de Chambre de Paris

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info Link
  • february 23, 2023 Savaria Symphony Orchestra
    COCA-COLA ARENA DUBAI, UAE - 20:00

    HUNGARIAN NIGHT

     

    ALEXEY SHOR: Well tempered chanson
    PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOSVKY: Symphony No. 5

     

    Roby Lakatos – violin
    Savaria Symphony Orchestra

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info Link
  • february 21, 2023 Savaria Symphony Orchestra
    COCA-COLA ARENA DUBAI, UAE - 20:00

    CLARINET FROM LA SCALA

     

    ZOLTÁN KODÁLY: Dances of Galánta
    ALEXEY SHOR: Clarinet concerto
    JOHANNES BRAHMS: Symphony No. 2

     

    Fabrizio Meloni – clarinet
    Savaria Symphony Orchestra

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info Link
  • february 20, 2023 Savaria Symphony Orchestra
    COCA-COLA ARENA DUBAI, UAE - 20:00

    WELCOMING HUNGARY TO DUBAI

     

    GIUSEPPE VERDI: La forza del destino
    ALEXEY SHOR: Cello concerto
    FELIX MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No. IV /Italian/

     

    Narek Hakhnazaryan – cello

    Savaria Symphony Orchestra
    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info Link
  • february 19, 2023 Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
    Liège, Salle Philharmonique - 16:00

    MAURICE RAVEL: Pavane pour une infante défunte

    MAURICE RAVEL: Ma Mère l’Oye, ballet intégral

     

    Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info Link
  • february 17, 2023 Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
    Liège, Salle Philharmonique - 20:00

    MAURICE RAVEL: Pavane pour une infante défunte

    JOSEPH JONGEN: Symphonie concertante for organ and orchestra
    MAURICE RAVEL: Ma Mère l’Oye, ballet intégral

     

    Iveta Apkalna – organ

    Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info Link
  • february 12, 2023 London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Congress Theatre Eastbourne - 15:00

    PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo & Juliet, Fantasy Overture
    PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY: Rococo Variations, Op. 33
    PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 5 in E minor, Op. 64

     

    Zlatomir Fung – cello
    London Philharmonic Orchestra

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info Link
  • february 11, 2023 London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Brighton Dome - 20:30

    PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo & Juliet, Fantasy Overture
    PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY: Rococo Variations, Op. 33
    PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 5 in E minor, Op. 64

     

    Zlatomir Fung – cello
    London Philharmonic Orchestra

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info Link
  • february 10, 2023 Orchestre National de Lille
    Palais de la Musique et des Congrès, Strasbourg - 19:00

    FRANZ SCHUBERT:  Symphony No. 8 in B minor, D. 759 ‘Unfinished’

    ALBAN BERG:  Sieben fruehe Lieder

    ANTON WEBERN:  Variations for Orchestra, Op. 30

    WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART:  Symphony No. 40 in G minor K. 550

     

    Christina Gansch – Soprano

    Orchestre National de Lille

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info Link
  • february 09, 2023 Orchestre National de Lille
    Le Nouveau Siècle, Lille - 19:00

    FRANZ SCHUBERT:  Symphony No. 8 in B minor, D. 759 ‘Unfinished’

    ALBAN BERG:  Sieben fruehe Lieder

    ANTON WEBERN:  Variations for Orchestra, Op. 30

    WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART:  Symphony No. 40 in G minor K. 550

     

    Christina Gansch – Soprano

    Orchestre National de Lille

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info Link
  • february 08, 2023 Orchestre National de Lille
    Le Nouveau Siècle, Lille - 19:00

    FRANZ SCHUBERT:  Symphony No. 8 in B minor, D. 759 ‘Unfinished’

    ALBAN BERG:  Sieben fruehe Lieder

    ANTON WEBERN:  Variations for Orchestra, Op. 30

    WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART:  Symphony No. 40 in G minor K. 550

     

    Christina Gansch – Soprano

    Orchestre National de Lille

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info Link
  • february 02, 2023 Hallé Orchestra
    Hull City Hall - 19:30

    CÉSAR FRANCK: Les Éolides
    RICHARD WAGNER: Wesendonck Lieder
    PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No.6, “Pathétique”

     

    Jennifer Johnston – mezzo-soprano

    Hallé Orchestra

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info Link
  • february 01, 2023 Hallé Orchestra
    Blackburn King George's Hall, Blackburn - 19:30

    CÉSAR FRANCK: Les Éolides
    RICHARD WAGNER: Wesendonck Lieder
    PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No.6, “Pathétique”

     

    Jennifer Johnston – mezzo-soprano

    Hallé Orchestra

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info Link
  • january 29, 2023 Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
    Ostende, Kursaal - 17:00

    ALEXANDER GLAZUNOV: Violin concerto
    ANTON BRUCKNER: Symphony No. 7

     

    Alberto Menchen – violin

    Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info
  • january 28, 2023 Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
    Lieu Liège, Salle Philharmonique - 16:00

    RANDALL HODGKINSON: Concerto for piano and orchestra
    ANTON BRUCKNER: Symphony No. 7

     

    Daan Vandewalle – piano

    Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info Link
  • january 21, 2023 Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
    Halle aux Grains, Toulouse - 20:00

    ERNŐ DOHNÁNYI: Symphonic Minutes
    SERGEI PROKOFIEV: Violin Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op. 63
    BÉLA BARTÓK: Concerto for Orchestra, Sz. 116, BB 123

     

    Viktoria Mullova – violin
    Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info Link
  • january 20, 2023 Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse - Private event organized by AIDA
    Halle aux Grains, Toulouse - 20:00

    ERNŐ DOHNÁNYI: Symphonic Minutes
    SERGEI PROKOFIEV: Violin Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op. 63
    BÉLA BARTÓK: Concerto for Orchestra, Sz. 116, BB 123

     

    Viktoria Mullova – violin
    Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info
  • january 12, 2023 City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
    Symphony Hall, Birmingham - 19:30

    GUSTAV MAHLER: Blumine
    THOMAS LARCHER: Symphony No. 3 ( A Line above the Sky) – BSO Centenary Commission: UK Premiere
    GUSTAV MAHLER: Symphony No. 1

     

    City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info Link
  • january 07, 2023 Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
    Cheltenham Town Hall - 19:30

    New Year Viennese Gala

     

    JOHANN (BAPTIST) STRAUSS II: Die Fledermaus Overture
    FRANZ LEHAR: Gold and Silver Waltz
    JOHANNES BRAHMS: Hungarian Dance No. 4
    JOHANN (BAPTIST) STRAUSS II: Im Krapfenwaldl
    JOHANN (BAPTIST) STRAUSS II: Annen Polka, Op. 117
    FRANZ LISZT: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 in C sharp minor S. 244/2
    JOHANNES BRAHMS: Hungarian Dance No. 1 in G minor
    JOHANN (BAPTIST) STRAUSS II: Emperor Waltz, Op. 437 (Kaiser Walzer)
    JOHANNES BRAHMS: Hungarian Dance No. 5
    JOHANN (BAPTIST) STRAUSS II: Pizzicato Polka, Op. 234
    JOHANN (BAPTIST) STRAUSS II: Thunder & Lightening Polka Op.324
    JOHANN (BAPTIST) STRAUSS II: An der schönen blauen Donau ‘Blue Danube’ Op. 314
    JOHANN (BAPTIST) STRAUSS I: Radetzky March Op. 228
    JOHANNES BRAHMS: Hungarian Dance No. 6 in D major

     

    Lajos Sárközy Jr. – violin
    Jenő Lisztes – cimbalom
    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info Link
  • january 06, 2023 Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
    Pavilion Complex Weymouth, Dorset - 19:30

    New Year Viennese Gala

     

    JOHANN (BAPTIST) STRAUSS II: Die Fledermaus Overture
    FRANZ LEHAR: Gold and Silver Waltz
    JOHANNES BRAHMS: Hungarian Dance No. 4
    JOHANN (BAPTIST) STRAUSS II: Im Krapfenwaldl
    JOHANN (BAPTIST) STRAUSS II: Annen Polka, Op. 117
    FRANZ LISZT: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 in C sharp minor S. 244/2
    JOHANNES BRAHMS: Hungarian Dance No. 1 in G minor
    JOHANN (BAPTIST) STRAUSS II: Emperor Waltz, Op. 437 (Kaiser Walzer)
    JOHANNES BRAHMS: Hungarian Dance No. 5
    JOHANN (BAPTIST) STRAUSS II: Pizzicato Polka, Op. 234
    JOHANN (BAPTIST) STRAUSS II: Thunder & Lightening Polka Op.324
    JOHANN (BAPTIST) STRAUSS II: An der schönen blauen Donau ‘Blue Danube’ Op. 314
    JOHANN (BAPTIST) STRAUSS I: Radetzky March Op. 228
    JOHANNES BRAHMS: Hungarian Dance No. 6 in D major

     

    Lajos Sárközy Jr. – violin
    Jenő Lisztes – cimbalom
    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info Link
  • january 05, 2023 Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
    Brewhouse Theatre, Taunton - 19:30

    New Year Viennese Gala

     

    JOHANN (BAPTIST) STRAUSS II: Die Fledermaus Overture
    FRANZ LEHAR: Gold and Silver Waltz
    JOHANNES BRAHMS: Hungarian Dance No. 4
    JOHANN (BAPTIST) STRAUSS II: Im Krapfenwaldl
    JOHANN (BAPTIST) STRAUSS II: Annen Polka, Op. 117
    FRANZ LISZT: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 in C sharp minor S. 244/2
    JOHANNES BRAHMS: Hungarian Dance No. 1 in G minor
    JOHANN (BAPTIST) STRAUSS II: Emperor Waltz, Op. 437 (Kaiser Walzer)
    JOHANNES BRAHMS: Hungarian Dance No. 5
    JOHANN (BAPTIST) STRAUSS II: Pizzicato Polka, Op. 234
    JOHANN (BAPTIST) STRAUSS II: Thunder & Lightening Polka Op.324
    JOHANN (BAPTIST) STRAUSS II: An der schönen blauen Donau ‘Blue Danube’ Op. 314
    JOHANN (BAPTIST) STRAUSS I: Radetzky March Op. 228
    JOHANNES BRAHMS: Hungarian Dance No. 6 in D major

     

    Lajos Sárközy Jr. – violin
    Jenő Lisztes – cimbalom
    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info Link
  • january 01, 2023 Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
    Lighthouse, Poole - 15:00

    New Year’s Day Viennese Gala

     

    JOHANN STRAUSS II: Die Fledermaus Overture
    JOHANN STRAUSS II: Cuckoo Polka
    FERENC LEHÁR: Gold and Silver Waltz
    FRANZ LISZT: Hungarian Rhapsodies
    JOHANN STRAUSS II: Pizzicato Polka
    JOHANN STRAUSS I: Radetzky March
    JOHANN STRAUSS II: Annen Polka
    JOHANNES BRAHMS: Hungarian Dances
    JOHANN STRAUSS II: The Emperor Waltz
    JOHANN STRAUSS II: Thunder and Lightning Polka
    JOHANN STRAUSS II: On the Beautiful Blue Danube Waltz

     

    Lajos Sárközy Jr. – violin
    Jenő Lisztes – cimbalom
    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info
“Excitement? Absolutely. Madaras is a master of whipping up a brilliant ending.”
The Times