Upcoming

  • december 08, 2022 Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
    Bruxelles, Palais des Beaux-Arts - 20:00

    CÉSAR FRANCK: Les Béatitudes

     

    Anne-Catherine Gillet – soprano
    Justina Gringytė – mezzo-soprano
    David Bižić – baryton
    Patrick Bolleire – bass
    Karl-Heinz Lehner – bass
    Hungarian National Choire (choirmaster: Csaba Somos)

    Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège

     

    Gergely Madaras – host and conductor

    More info Tickets
  • december 10, 2022 Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
    Liège, Salle Philharmonique - 20:00

    CÉSAR FRANCK: Les Béatitudes

     

    Anne-Catherine Gillet – soprano
    Justina Gringytė – mezzo-soprano
    David Bižić – baryton
    Patrick Bolleire – bass
    Karl-Heinz Lehner – bass
    Hungarian National Choire (choirmaster: Csaba Somos)

    Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège

     

    Gergely Madaras – host and conductor

    More info Tickets
  • december 16, 2022 Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
    Liège, Salle Philharmonique - 20:00

    Christmas concert:

     

    Symphonic Gospel : Precious Lord, Take my Hand, Man in the Mirror, The Presence of the Lord, Down by the Riverside, Lean on Me, Amazing Grace…

     

    Zo ! Gospel Choir

    Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info Tickets
  • december 18, 2022 Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
    Liège, Salle Philharmonique - 16:00

    Christmas concert:

     

    Symphonic Gospel : Precious Lord, Take my Hand, Man in the Mirror, The Presence of the Lord, Down by the Riverside, Lean on Me, Amazing Grace…

     

    Zo ! Gospel Choir

    Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info Tickets
  • january 12, 2023 City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
    Symphony Hall, Birmingham - 19:30

    GUSTAV MAHLER: Blumine
    THOMAS LARCHER: Symphony No. 3 ( A Line above the Sky) – BSO Centenary Commission: UK Premiere
    GUSTAV MAHLER: Symphony No. 1

     

    City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info Tickets
  • january 21, 2023 Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
    Halle aux Grains, Toulouse - 20:00

    ERNŐ DOHNÁNYI: Symphonic Minutes
    SERGEI PROKOFIEV: Violin Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op. 63
    BÉLA BARTÓK: Concerto for Orchestra, Sz. 116, BB 123

     

    Viktoria Mullova – violin
    Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info
  • january 28, 2023 Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
    Lieu Liège, Salle Philharmonique - 16:00

    RANDALL HODGKINSON: Concerto for piano and orchestra
    ANTON BRUCKNER: Symphony No. 7

     

    Daan Vandewalle – piano

    Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info Tickets
  • january 29, 2023 Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
    Ostende, Kursaal - 17:00

    ALEXANDER GLAZUNOV: Violin concerto
    ANTON BRUCKNER: Symphony No. 7

     

    Alberto Menchen – violin

    Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info
  • february 01, 2023 Hallé Orchestra
    King George's Hall - 19:30

    PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 4 in F minor Op. 36

     

    Hallé Orchestra

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info
  • february 02, 2023 Hallé Orchestra
    Hull City Hall - 19:30

    PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 4 in F minor Op. 36

     

    Hallé Orchestra

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info
  • february 08, 2023 Orchestre National de Lille
    Le Nouveau Siècle, Lille - 19:00

    FRANZ SCHUBERT:  Symphony No. 8 in B minor, D. 759 ‘Unfinished’

    ALBAN BERG:  Sieben fruehe Lieder

    ANTON WEBERN:  Variations for Orchestra, Op. 30

    WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART:  Symphony No. 40 in G minor K. 550

     

    Christina Gansch – Soprano

    Orchestre National de Lille

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info
  • february 09, 2023 Orchestre National de Lille
    Le Nouveau Siècle, Lille - 19:00

    FRANZ SCHUBERT:  Symphony No. 8 in B minor, D. 759 ‘Unfinished’

    ALBAN BERG:  Sieben fruehe Lieder

    ANTON WEBERN:  Variations for Orchestra, Op. 30

    WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART:  Symphony No. 40 in G minor K. 550

     

    Christina Gansch – Soprano

    Orchestre National de Lille

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info
  • february 10, 2023 Orchestre National de Lille
    Strasbourg - 19:00

    FRANZ SCHUBERT:  Symphony No. 8 in B minor, D. 759 ‘Unfinished’

    ALBAN BERG:  Sieben fruehe Lieder

    ANTON WEBERN:  Variations for Orchestra, Op. 30

    WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART:  Symphony No. 40 in G minor K. 550

     

    Christina Gansch – Soprano

    Orchestre National de Lille

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info
  • february 11, 2023 London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Brighton Dome - 20:30

    PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo & Juliet, Fantasy Overture
    PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY: Rococo Variations, Op. 33
    PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 5 in E minor, Op. 64

     

    Zlatomir Fung – cello
    London Philharmonic Orchestra

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info Tickets
  • february 12, 2023 London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Congress Theatre Eastbourne - 15:00

    PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo & Juliet, Fantasy Overture
    PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY: Rococo Variations, Op. 33
    PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 5 in E minor, Op. 64

     

    Zlatomir Fung – cello
    London Philharmonic Orchestra

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info Tickets
  • february 17, 2023 Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
    Liège, Salle Philharmonique - 20:00

    JOSEPH JONGEN: Symphonie concertante for organ and orchestra
    MAURICE RAVEL: Ma Mère l’Oye, ballet intégral

     

    Iveta Apkalna – organ

    Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info Tickets
  • february 19, 2023 Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
    Liège, Salle Philharmonique - 16:00

    MAURICE RAVEL: Ma Mère l’Oye, ballet intégral

     

    Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info Tickets
  • march 04, 2023 Orchestre de Chambre de Paris
    Cité de la musique - Philharmonie de Paris - 20:00

    BÉLA BARTÓK: Romanian Folk Dances (1917) Sz. 68, BB 76
    GYÖRGY LIGETI: Violin Concerto
    BÉLA BARTÓK: Divertimento for String Orchestra, (1939) Sz. 113, BB 118
    GYÖRGY LIGETI: Concert Romanesc

     

    Carolin Widmann – violin
    Orchestre de Chambre de Paris

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info Tickets
  • march 11, 2023 Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
    Liège, Salle Philharmonique - 16:00

    BENOIT MERNIER: Two symphonic movements
    JOHANNES BRAHMS: Symphony No. 4

     

    Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info Tickets
  • march 23, 2023 Orquesta de Valencia
    Palau de la Música de Valencia - 19:00

    Program is coming soon…

     

    Rudolf Buchbinder – piano
    Orquesta de Valencia

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info
  • march 30, 2023 Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana
    LAC Lugano Arte e Cultura - 20:30

    OSCAR BIANCHI: Exordium for symphonic orchestra

    BÉLA BARTÓK: Viola Concerto, Sz. 120, BB 128
    FRANZ JOSEPH HAYDN: Symphony No.26 in D minor ‘Lamentatione’
    GYÖRGY LIGETI: Concert Romanesc

     

    Maxim Rysanov – viola
    Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info
  • march 31, 2023 Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana
    Theater Chur - 20:30

    OSCAR BIANCHI: Exordium for symphonic orchestra

    BÉLA BARTÓK: Viola Concerto, Sz. 120, BB 128
    FRANZ JOSEPH HAYDN: Symphony No.26 in D minor ‘Lamentatione’
    GYÖRGY LIGETI: Concert Romanesc

     

    Maxim Rysanov – viola
    Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info
  • april 29, 2023 Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
    Liège, Salle Philharmonique - 16:00

    JOHANNES BRAHMS: Violin concerto

    ERNŐ DOHNÁNYI: Ruralia Hungarica

     

    Liza Ferschtman – violin

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info Tickets
  • may 05, 2023 Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France
    Auditorium de Radio France - 20:00

    BALLAKÉ SISSOKO: Solo
    ZAD MOULTAKA: Concerto pour Kora
    JOHN ADAMS: Shaker Loops

     

    Kora: Ballaké Sissoko
    Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info Tickets
  • may 27, 2023 Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
    Liège, Salle Philharmonique - 20:00

    EDVARD GRIEG: Peer Gynt (extraits)

     

    Fabrice Murgia – director, actor
    Giacinto Caponio – video
    Jenifer Rodriguez – Artara-production

     

    Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info Tickets
  • june 20, 2023 La Monnaie de Munt
    La Monnaie, Brussels - 20:00

    DMITRI SHOSTAKOVICH: The Nose

     

    Platon Kuz’mich Kovalyov – SCOTT HENDRICKS

    The Nose – NICKY SPENCE
    Ivan Yakovlevich – ALEXANDER ROSLAVETS
    Praskov’ya Osipovna, his wife – GISELLE ALLEN
    Ivan, Kovalyov’s valet – ANTON ROSITSKIY
    Police inspector – ALEXANDER KRAVETS
    Pelageya Grigor’yevna Podtochina – NATASCHA PETRINSKY
    Her daughter – EIR INDERHAUG
    Ivan Ivanovic – NIKITA IVASECHKO
    Budochnik – KRIS BELLIGH
    Yarïzhkin – YVES SAELENS

    Most of the singers in this production take on multiple roles which are not all indicated here

     

    La Monnaie Symphony Orchestra and Choirs
    La Monnaie Choral Academy, led by Benoît Giaux

     

    Director ÀLEX OLLÉ (La Fura dels Baus)

    Set design ALFONS FLORES
    Costumes LLUC CASTELLS
    Lighting URS SCHÖNEBAUM
    Chorus master JORI KLOMP

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductror

     

    Production THE ROYAL DANISH THEATRE (Copenhagen)
    Co-production LA MONNAIE

    More info
  • june 21, 2023 La Monnaie de Munt
    La Monnaie, Brussels - 20:00

    DMITRI SHOSTAKOVICH: The Nose

     

    Platon Kuz’mich Kovalyov – SCOTT HENDRICKS

    The Nose – NICKY SPENCE
    Ivan Yakovlevich – ALEXANDER ROSLAVETS
    Praskov’ya Osipovna, his wife – GISELLE ALLEN
    Ivan, Kovalyov’s valet – ANTON ROSITSKIY
    Police inspector – ALEXANDER KRAVETS
    Pelageya Grigor’yevna Podtochina – NATASCHA PETRINSKY
    Her daughter – EIR INDERHAUG
    Ivan Ivanovic – NIKITA IVASECHKO
    Budochnik – KRIS BELLIGH
    Yarïzhkin – YVES SAELENS

    Most of the singers in this production take on multiple roles which are not all indicated here

     

    La Monnaie Symphony Orchestra and Choirs
    La Monnaie Choral Academy, led by Benoît Giaux

     

    Director ÀLEX OLLÉ (La Fura dels Baus)

    Set design ALFONS FLORES
    Costumes LLUC CASTELLS
    Lighting URS SCHÖNEBAUM
    Chorus master JORI KLOMP

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductror

     

    Production THE ROYAL DANISH THEATRE (Copenhagen)
    Co-production LA MONNAIE

    More info
  • june 23, 2023 La Monnaie de Munt
    La Monnaie, Brussels - 20:00

    DMITRI SHOSTAKOVICH: The Nose

     

    Platon Kuz’mich Kovalyov – SCOTT HENDRICKS

    The Nose – NICKY SPENCE
    Ivan Yakovlevich – ALEXANDER ROSLAVETS
    Praskov’ya Osipovna, his wife – GISELLE ALLEN
    Ivan, Kovalyov’s valet – ANTON ROSITSKIY
    Police inspector – ALEXANDER KRAVETS
    Pelageya Grigor’yevna Podtochina – NATASCHA PETRINSKY
    Her daughter – EIR INDERHAUG
    Ivan Ivanovic – NIKITA IVASECHKO
    Budochnik – KRIS BELLIGH
    Yarïzhkin – YVES SAELENS

    Most of the singers in this production take on multiple roles which are not all indicated here

     

    La Monnaie Symphony Orchestra and Choirs
    La Monnaie Choral Academy, led by Benoît Giaux

     

    Director ÀLEX OLLÉ (La Fura dels Baus)

    Set design ALFONS FLORES
    Costumes LLUC CASTELLS
    Lighting URS SCHÖNEBAUM
    Chorus master JORI KLOMP

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductror

     

    Production THE ROYAL DANISH THEATRE (Copenhagen)
    Co-production LA MONNAIE

    More info
  • june 25, 2023 La Monnaie de Munt
    La Monnaie, Brussels - 15:00

    DMITRI SHOSTAKOVICH: The Nose

     

    Platon Kuz’mich Kovalyov – SCOTT HENDRICKS

    The Nose – NICKY SPENCE
    Ivan Yakovlevich – ALEXANDER ROSLAVETS
    Praskov’ya Osipovna, his wife – GISELLE ALLEN
    Ivan, Kovalyov’s valet – ANTON ROSITSKIY
    Police inspector – ALEXANDER KRAVETS
    Pelageya Grigor’yevna Podtochina – NATASCHA PETRINSKY
    Her daughter – EIR INDERHAUG
    Ivan Ivanovic – NIKITA IVASECHKO
    Budochnik – KRIS BELLIGH
    Yarïzhkin – YVES SAELENS

    Most of the singers in this production take on multiple roles which are not all indicated here

     

    La Monnaie Symphony Orchestra and Choirs
    La Monnaie Choral Academy, led by Benoît Giaux

     

    Director ÀLEX OLLÉ (La Fura dels Baus)

    Set design ALFONS FLORES
    Costumes LLUC CASTELLS
    Lighting URS SCHÖNEBAUM
    Chorus master JORI KLOMP

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductror

     

    Production THE ROYAL DANISH THEATRE (Copenhagen)
    Co-production LA MONNAIE

    More info
  • june 27, 2023 La Monnaie de Munt
    La Monnaie, Brussels - 20:00

    DMITRI SHOSTAKOVICH: The Nose

     

    Platon Kuz’mich Kovalyov – SCOTT HENDRICKS

    The Nose – NICKY SPENCE
    Ivan Yakovlevich – ALEXANDER ROSLAVETS
    Praskov’ya Osipovna, his wife – GISELLE ALLEN
    Ivan, Kovalyov’s valet – ANTON ROSITSKIY
    Police inspector – ALEXANDER KRAVETS
    Pelageya Grigor’yevna Podtochina – NATASCHA PETRINSKY
    Her daughter – EIR INDERHAUG
    Ivan Ivanovic – NIKITA IVASECHKO
    Budochnik – KRIS BELLIGH
    Yarïzhkin – YVES SAELENS

    Most of the singers in this production take on multiple roles which are not all indicated here

     

    La Monnaie Symphony Orchestra and Choirs
    La Monnaie Choral Academy, led by Benoît Giaux

     

    Director ÀLEX OLLÉ (La Fura dels Baus)

    Set design ALFONS FLORES
    Costumes LLUC CASTELLS
    Lighting URS SCHÖNEBAUM
    Chorus master JORI KLOMP

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductror

     

    Production THE ROYAL DANISH THEATRE (Copenhagen)
    Co-production LA MONNAIE

    More info
  • june 29, 2023 La Monnaie de Munt
    La Monnaie, Brussels - 20:00

    DMITRI SHOSTAKOVICH: The Nose

     

    Platon Kuz’mich Kovalyov – SCOTT HENDRICKS

    The Nose – NICKY SPENCE
    Ivan Yakovlevich – ALEXANDER ROSLAVETS
    Praskov’ya Osipovna, his wife – GISELLE ALLEN
    Ivan, Kovalyov’s valet – ANTON ROSITSKIY
    Police inspector – ALEXANDER KRAVETS
    Pelageya Grigor’yevna Podtochina – NATASCHA PETRINSKY
    Her daughter – EIR INDERHAUG
    Ivan Ivanovic – NIKITA IVASECHKO
    Budochnik – KRIS BELLIGH
    Yarïzhkin – YVES SAELENS

    Most of the singers in this production take on multiple roles which are not all indicated here

     

    La Monnaie Symphony Orchestra and Choirs
    La Monnaie Choral Academy, led by Benoît Giaux

     

    Director ÀLEX OLLÉ (La Fura dels Baus)

    Set design ALFONS FLORES
    Costumes LLUC CASTELLS
    Lighting URS SCHÖNEBAUM
    Chorus master JORI KLOMP

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductror

     

    Production THE ROYAL DANISH THEATRE (Copenhagen)
    Co-production LA MONNAIE

    More info
  • june 30, 2023 La Monnaie de Munt
    La Monnaie, Brussels - 20:00

    DMITRI SHOSTAKOVICH: The Nose

     

    Platon Kuz’mich Kovalyov – SCOTT HENDRICKS

    The Nose – NICKY SPENCE
    Ivan Yakovlevich – ALEXANDER ROSLAVETS
    Praskov’ya Osipovna, his wife – GISELLE ALLEN
    Ivan, Kovalyov’s valet – ANTON ROSITSKIY
    Police inspector – ALEXANDER KRAVETS
    Pelageya Grigor’yevna Podtochina – NATASCHA PETRINSKY
    Her daughter – EIR INDERHAUG
    Ivan Ivanovic – NIKITA IVASECHKO
    Budochnik – KRIS BELLIGH
    Yarïzhkin – YVES SAELENS

    Most of the singers in this production take on multiple roles which are not all indicated here

     

    La Monnaie Symphony Orchestra and Choirs
    La Monnaie Choral Academy, led by Benoît Giaux

     

    Director ÀLEX OLLÉ (La Fura dels Baus)

    Set design ALFONS FLORES
    Costumes LLUC CASTELLS
    Lighting URS SCHÖNEBAUM
    Chorus master JORI KLOMP

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductror

     

    Production THE ROYAL DANISH THEATRE (Copenhagen)
    Co-production LA MONNAIE

    More info
  • july 02, 2023 La Monnaie de Munt
    La Monnaie, Brussels - 15:00

    DMITRI SHOSTAKOVICH: The Nose

     

    Platon Kuz’mich Kovalyov – SCOTT HENDRICKS

    The Nose – NICKY SPENCE
    Ivan Yakovlevich – ALEXANDER ROSLAVETS
    Praskov’ya Osipovna, his wife – GISELLE ALLEN
    Ivan, Kovalyov’s valet – ANTON ROSITSKIY
    Police inspector – ALEXANDER KRAVETS
    Pelageya Grigor’yevna Podtochina – NATASCHA PETRINSKY
    Her daughter – EIR INDERHAUG
    Ivan Ivanovic – NIKITA IVASECHKO
    Budochnik – KRIS BELLIGH
    Yarïzhkin – YVES SAELENS

    Most of the singers in this production take on multiple roles which are not all indicated here

     

    La Monnaie Symphony Orchestra and Choirs
    La Monnaie Choral Academy, led by Benoît Giaux

     

    Director ÀLEX OLLÉ (La Fura dels Baus)

    Set design ALFONS FLORES
    Costumes LLUC CASTELLS
    Lighting URS SCHÖNEBAUM
    Chorus master JORI KLOMP

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductror

     

    Production THE ROYAL DANISH THEATRE (Copenhagen)
    Co-production LA MONNAIE

    More info
“…A rising star to watch…”
iNews