Upcoming

  • july 07, 2022 Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
    Chichester Cathedral - 19:30

    LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN: Die Geschöpfe des Prometheus Overture Op. 43
    EDWARD ELGAR: Cello Concerto in E minor Op. 85
    PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 6 in B minor Op. 74 ‘Pathétique’

     

    Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
    Leonard Elschenbroich – cello

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info Tickets
  • july 16, 2022 Festival Academy Budapest
    Budapest, Franz Liszt Academy - 19:30

    DMITRI SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Concerto No. 1 in C minor, Op. 35

     

    József Balog – piano

    Sergei Nakariakov – trumpet
    The Artists of Festival Academy Budapest

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

     

    Esterházy-fragments

     

    Gábor Máté – actor

    Miklós Lukács – cimbalom

     

    PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Trio in A minor, Op. 50
    Katalin Kokas (violin), László Fenyő (cello), Gergely Bogányi (piano)

    More info Tickets
  • july 19, 2022 Klassz a pARTon - Flute Magic
    Balatonalmádi, Hungary - 19:30

    GIOACHINO ROSSINI: William Tell Vilmos Overture
    JOHANN JOACHIM QUANTZ: Sonata No.1 G major, QV 3:2:1, Op.2, I. Allegro
    CLAUDE DEBUSSY: Syrinx
    WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART: The magic flute – excerpts
    MARIA-THERESIA PARADIS: Sicilienne
    GEORGE FRIDERIC HANDEL: Water music – excerpts
    BÉLA BARTÓK: 44 Duos – excerpts
    ANTONÍN DVORÁK: Slavonic Dances, No.1, No.8

     

    Noémi Győri, Gergely Madaras – flute

    More info
  • september 04, 2022 Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
    Liège, Salle Philharmonique - 14:30

    PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 4 – excerpt
    MAURICE RAVEL: Ma Mère l’Oye – Beauty and the Beast
    EDVARD GRIEG: Peer Gynt – Au matin
    GEORGE GERSHWIN: Girl Crazy – Ouverture

     

    Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
    Daniel Weissmann – host

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

     

    Free entry!

    More info
  • september 04, 2022 Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
    Liège, Salle Philharmonique - 16:00

    PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 4 – excerpt
    MAURICE RAVEL: Ma Mère l’Oye – Beauty and the Beast
    EDVARD GRIEG: Peer Gynt – Au matin
    GEORGE GERSHWIN: Girl Crazy – Ouverture

     

    Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
    Daniel Weissmann – host

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

     

    Free entry!

    More info
  • september 10, 2022 Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
    Besançon, Théâtre Ledoux - 20:00

    MAURICE RAVEL: Piano Concerto for the Left Hand

    FRANZ LISZT: Faust Symphony

     

    Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
    Philippe Cassard – piano

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info Tickets
  • september 11, 2022 Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
    Dole, La Commanderie - 16:30

    ALEXANDROS MARKEAS: Mer Amère
    CÉSAR FRANCK: Les Djinns, symphonic poem for piano and orchestra
    CÉSAR FRANCK: symphonic variations for piano and orchestra
    PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 5

     

    Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège

    Florian Noack – piano

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info Tickets
  • september 16, 2022 Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
    Liège, Salle Philharmonique - 20:00

    WILLIAM WALTON: Cello Concerto
    FRANZ LISZT: Faust symphony

     

    Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège

    Gautier Capuçon – cello

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info Tickets
  • september 20, 2022 Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
    Liège, Salle Philharmonique - 19:00

    LOUISE FARRENC: Trio op.45, 1st movement (flute, cello and piano)
    JACQUES OFFENBACH: Barcarolle (mezzo-soprano, clarinette and piano)
    JACQUES OFFENBACH: « Ah, que j’aime les militaires » extrait de La Grande Duchesse de Gerolstein (viola, cello, clarinette, flute, violin and piano)
    CLAUDE DEBUSSY: Trio for flute, viola and harp, 1st movement « Pastorale » (flute, viola and piano)
    DAVID BAKER: « Surprise » (violin, flute, clarinette, cello and piano)
    ERIC SATIE: 1st and 2nd Gymnopédies (violin, cello, clarinette and piano)
    CHARLES TRÉNET: Que reste-t-il (cello, viola and clarinette)
    DARIUS MILHAUD: Le bœuf sur le toit (tutti)

     

    Albane Carrère – mezzo-soprano
    Gergely Madaras – flute
    Jean-Luc Votano – clarinette
    Virginie Petit – violin
    Violaine Miller – viola
    Olivier Vanderschaeghe – cello
    Johan Farjot – piano and arrangements

    More info Tickets
  • september 30, 2022 Hiroshima Symphony Orchestra
    Hiroshima Bunka Gakuen HBG Hall - 18:45

    ZOLTÁN KODÁLY: Dances of Galánta
    BÉLA BARTÓK: Viola Concerto, Sz. 120, BB 128
    ZOLTÁN KODÁLY: Summer Evening
    BÉLA BARTÓK: Suite from The Miraculous Mandarin

     

    Nobuko Imai – viola
    Hiroshima Symphony Orchestra

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info
  • october 08, 2022 Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra
    Suntory Hall - 14:00

    FRANZ LISZT: Hungarian Rhapsody No.2
    BÉLA BARTÓK: Violin Concerto No.2, Sz.112
    ANTONÍN DVOŘÁK: Symphony No.8 in G major, op.88

     

    Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra

    Josef Špaček – violin

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info Tickets
  • october 22, 2022 Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
    Liège, Salle Philharmonique - 16:00

    GUSTAV MAHLER: Symphony No 5

     

    Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info Tickets
  • october 23, 2022 Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
    Saint-Vith, Triangel - 19:00

    GUSTAV MAHLER: Symphony No 5

     

    Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info
  • october 28, 2022 Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale RAI
    Auditorium RAI Turin - 19:00

    ARNOLD SCHOENBERG: Variations for Orchestra, Op. 31
    ELLIOTT CARTER: Variations

     

    Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale RAI

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info
  • november 10, 2022 BBC National Orchestra of Wales
    Aberystwyth Arts Centre - 19:00

    ANDREW LEWIS: In Memory
    EDWARD ELGAR: Cello Concerto in E minor Op. 85
    CESAR FRANCK: Symphony in D minor

     

    Santiago Canon Valencia – cello
    BBC National Orchestra of Wales

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info
  • november 11, 2022 BBC National Orchestra of Wales
    Prichard Jones Hall Bangor - 19:00

    ANDREW LEWIS: In Memory
    EDWARD ELGAR: Cello Concerto in E minor Op. 85
    CESAR FRANCK: Symphony in D minor

     

    Santiago Canon Valencia – cello
    BBC National Orchestra of Wales

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info
  • november 13, 2022 BBC National Orchestra of Wales
    Venue Cymru - 19:30

    ANDREW LEWIS: In Memory
    EDWARD ELGAR: Cello Concerto in E minor Op. 85
    CESAR FRANCK: Symphony in D minor

     

    Santiago Canon Valencia – cello
    BBC National Orchestra of Wales

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info
  • december 08, 2022 Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
    Bruxelles, Palais des Beaux-Arts - 20:00

    CÉSAR FRANCK: Les Béatitudes

     

    Anne-Catherine Gillet – soprano
    Justina Gringytė – mezzo-soprano
    David Bižić – baryton
    Patrick Bolleire – bass
    Karl-Heinz Lehner – bass
    Hungarian National Choire (choirmaster: Csaba Somos)

    Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège

     

    Gergely Madaras – host and conductor

    More info Tickets
  • december 10, 2022 Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
    Liège, Salle Philharmonique - 20:00

    CÉSAR FRANCK: Les Béatitudes

     

    Anne-Catherine Gillet – soprano
    Justina Gringytė – mezzo-soprano
    David Bižić – baryton
    Patrick Bolleire – bass
    Karl-Heinz Lehner – bass
    Hungarian National Choire (choirmaster: Csaba Somos)

    Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège

     

    Gergely Madaras – host and conductor

    More info Tickets
  • december 16, 2022 Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
    Liège, Salle Philharmonique - 20:00

    Christmas concert:

     

    Symphonic Gospel : Precious Lord, Take my Hand, Man in the Mirror, The Presence of the Lord, Down by the Riverside, Lean on Me, Amazing Grace…

     

    Zo ! Gospel Choir

    Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info Tickets
  • december 18, 2022 Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
    Liège, Salle Philharmonique - 16:00

    Christmas concert:

     

    Symphonic Gospel : Precious Lord, Take my Hand, Man in the Mirror, The Presence of the Lord, Down by the Riverside, Lean on Me, Amazing Grace…

     

    Zo ! Gospel Choir

    Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info Tickets
  • january 12, 2023 City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
    Symphony Hall, Birmingham - 19:30

    GUSTAV MAHLER: Blumine
    THOMAS LARCHER: Symphony No. 3 ( A Line above the Sky) – BSO Centenary Commission: UK Premiere
    GUSTAV MAHLER: Symphony No. 1

     

    City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info Tickets
  • january 21, 2023 Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
    Halle aux Grains, Toulouse - 20:00

    ERNŐ DOHNÁNYI: Symphonic Minutes
    SERGEI PROKOFIEV: Violin Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op. 63
    BÉLA BARTÓK: Concerto for Orchestra, Sz. 116, BB 123

     

    Viktoria Mullova – violin
    Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info
  • january 28, 2023 Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
    Lieu Liège, Salle Philharmonique - 16:00

    RANDALL HODGKINSON: Concerto for piano and orchestra
    ANTON BRUCKNER: Symphony No. 7

     

    Daan Vandewalle – piano

    Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info Tickets
  • january 29, 2023 Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
    Ostende, Kursaal - 17:00

    ALEXANDER GLAZUNOV: Violin concerto
    ANTON BRUCKNER: Symphony No. 7

     

    Alberto Menchen – violin

    Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info
  • february 01, 2023 Hallé Orchestra
    King George's Hall - 19:30

    PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 4 in F minor Op. 36

     

    Hallé Orchestra

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info
  • february 02, 2023 Hallé Orchestra
    Hull City Hall - 19:30

    PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 4 in F minor Op. 36

     

    Hallé Orchestra

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info
  • february 08, 2023 Orchestre National de Lille
    Le Nouveau Siècle, Lille - 19:00

    FRANZ SCHUBERT:  Symphony No. 8 in B minor, D. 759 ‘Unfinished’

    ALBAN BERG:  Sieben fruehe Lieder

    ANTON WEBERN:  Variations for Orchestra, Op. 30

    WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART:  Symphony No. 40 in G minor K. 550

     

    Christina Gansch – Soprano

    Orchestre National de Lille

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info
  • february 09, 2023 Orchestre National de Lille
    Le Nouveau Siècle, Lille - 19:00

    FRANZ SCHUBERT:  Symphony No. 8 in B minor, D. 759 ‘Unfinished’

    ALBAN BERG:  Sieben fruehe Lieder

    ANTON WEBERN:  Variations for Orchestra, Op. 30

    WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART:  Symphony No. 40 in G minor K. 550

     

    Christina Gansch – Soprano

    Orchestre National de Lille

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info
  • february 10, 2023 Orchestre National de Lille
    Strasbourg - 19:00

    FRANZ SCHUBERT:  Symphony No. 8 in B minor, D. 759 ‘Unfinished’

    ALBAN BERG:  Sieben fruehe Lieder

    ANTON WEBERN:  Variations for Orchestra, Op. 30

    WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART:  Symphony No. 40 in G minor K. 550

     

    Christina Gansch – Soprano

    Orchestre National de Lille

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info
  • february 11, 2023 London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Brighton Dome - 20:30

    PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo & Juliet, Fantasy Overture
    PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY: Rococo Variations, Op. 33
    PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 5 in E minor, Op. 64

     

    Zlatomir Fung – cello
    London Philharmonic Orchestra

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info Tickets
  • february 12, 2023 London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Congress Theatre Eastbourne - 15:00

    PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo & Juliet, Fantasy Overture
    PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY: Rococo Variations, Op. 33
    PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 5 in E minor, Op. 64

     

    Zlatomir Fung – cello
    London Philharmonic Orchestra

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info Tickets
  • february 17, 2023 Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
    Liège, Salle Philharmonique - 20:00

    JOSEPH JONGEN: Symphonie concertante for organ and orchestra
    MAURICE RAVEL: Ma Mère l’Oye, ballet intégral

     

    Iveta Apkalna – organ

    Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info Tickets
  • february 19, 2023 Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
    Liège, Salle Philharmonique - 16:00

    MAURICE RAVEL: Ma Mère l’Oye, ballet intégral

     

    Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info Tickets
  • march 04, 2023 Orchestre de Chambre de Paris
    Cité de la musique - Philharmonie de Paris - 20:00

    BÉLA BARTÓK: Romanian Folk Dances (1917) Sz. 68, BB 76
    GYÖRGY LIGETI: Violin Concerto
    BÉLA BARTÓK: Divertimento for String Orchestra, (1939) Sz. 113, BB 118
    GYÖRGY LIGETI: Concert Romanesc

     

    Carolin Widmann – violin
    Orchestre de Chambre de Paris

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info Tickets
  • march 11, 2023 Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
    Liège, Salle Philharmonique - 16:00

    BENOIT MERNIER: Two symphonic movements
    JOHANNES BRAHMS: Symphony No. 4

     

    Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info Tickets
  • march 23, 2023 Orquesta de Valencia
    Palau de la Música de Valencia - 19:00

    Program is coming soon…

     

    Rudolf Buchbinder – piano
    Orquesta de Valencia

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info
  • march 30, 2023 Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana
    LAC Lugano Arte e Cultura - 20:30

    OSCAR BIANCHI: Exordium for symphonic orchestra

    BÉLA BARTÓK: Viola Concerto, Sz. 120, BB 128
    FRANZ JOSEPH HAYDN: Symphony No.26 in D minor ‘Lamentatione’
    GYÖRGY LIGETI: Concert Romanesc

     

    Maxim Rysanov – viola
    Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info
  • march 31, 2023 Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana
    Theater Chur - 20:30

    OSCAR BIANCHI: Exordium for symphonic orchestra

    BÉLA BARTÓK: Viola Concerto, Sz. 120, BB 128
    FRANZ JOSEPH HAYDN: Symphony No.26 in D minor ‘Lamentatione’
    GYÖRGY LIGETI: Concert Romanesc

     

    Maxim Rysanov – viola
    Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info
  • april 29, 2023 Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
    Liège, Salle Philharmonique - 16:00

    JOHANNES BRAHMS: Violin concerto

    ERNŐ DOHNÁNYI: Ruralia Hungarica

     

    Liza Ferschtman – violin

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info Tickets
  • may 05, 2023 Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France
    Auditorium de Radio France - 20:00

    BALLAKÉ SISSOKO: Solo
    ZAD MOULTAKA: Concerto pour Kora
    JOHN ADAMS: Shaker Loops

     

    Kora: Ballaké Sissoko
    Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info Tickets
  • may 27, 2023 Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
    Liège, Salle Philharmonique - 20:00

    EDVARD GRIEG: Peer Gynt (extraits)

     

    Fabrice Murgia – director, actor
    Giacinto Caponio – video
    Jenifer Rodriguez – Artara-production

     

    Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductor

    More info Tickets
  • june 20, 2023 La Monnaie de Munt
    La Monnaie, Brussels - 20:00

    DMITRI SHOSTAKOVICH: The Nose

     

    Platon Kuz’mich Kovalyov – SCOTT HENDRICKS

    The Nose – NICKY SPENCE
    Ivan Yakovlevich – ALEXANDER ROSLAVETS
    Praskov’ya Osipovna, his wife – GISELLE ALLEN
    Ivan, Kovalyov’s valet – ANTON ROSITSKIY
    Police inspector – ALEXANDER KRAVETS
    Pelageya Grigor’yevna Podtochina – NATASCHA PETRINSKY
    Her daughter – EIR INDERHAUG
    Ivan Ivanovic – NIKITA IVASECHKO
    Budochnik – KRIS BELLIGH
    Yarïzhkin – YVES SAELENS

    Most of the singers in this production take on multiple roles which are not all indicated here

     

    La Monnaie Symphony Orchestra and Choirs
    La Monnaie Choral Academy, led by Benoît Giaux

     

    Director ÀLEX OLLÉ (La Fura dels Baus)

    Set design ALFONS FLORES
    Costumes LLUC CASTELLS
    Lighting URS SCHÖNEBAUM
    Chorus master JORI KLOMP

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductror

     

    Production THE ROYAL DANISH THEATRE (Copenhagen)
    Co-production LA MONNAIE

    More info
  • june 21, 2023 La Monnaie de Munt
    La Monnaie, Brussels - 20:00

    DMITRI SHOSTAKOVICH: The Nose

     

    Platon Kuz’mich Kovalyov – SCOTT HENDRICKS

    The Nose – NICKY SPENCE
    Ivan Yakovlevich – ALEXANDER ROSLAVETS
    Praskov’ya Osipovna, his wife – GISELLE ALLEN
    Ivan, Kovalyov’s valet – ANTON ROSITSKIY
    Police inspector – ALEXANDER KRAVETS
    Pelageya Grigor’yevna Podtochina – NATASCHA PETRINSKY
    Her daughter – EIR INDERHAUG
    Ivan Ivanovic – NIKITA IVASECHKO
    Budochnik – KRIS BELLIGH
    Yarïzhkin – YVES SAELENS

    Most of the singers in this production take on multiple roles which are not all indicated here

     

    La Monnaie Symphony Orchestra and Choirs
    La Monnaie Choral Academy, led by Benoît Giaux

     

    Director ÀLEX OLLÉ (La Fura dels Baus)

    Set design ALFONS FLORES
    Costumes LLUC CASTELLS
    Lighting URS SCHÖNEBAUM
    Chorus master JORI KLOMP

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductror

     

    Production THE ROYAL DANISH THEATRE (Copenhagen)
    Co-production LA MONNAIE

    More info
  • june 23, 2023 La Monnaie de Munt
    La Monnaie, Brussels - 20:00

    DMITRI SHOSTAKOVICH: The Nose

     

    Platon Kuz’mich Kovalyov – SCOTT HENDRICKS

    The Nose – NICKY SPENCE
    Ivan Yakovlevich – ALEXANDER ROSLAVETS
    Praskov’ya Osipovna, his wife – GISELLE ALLEN
    Ivan, Kovalyov’s valet – ANTON ROSITSKIY
    Police inspector – ALEXANDER KRAVETS
    Pelageya Grigor’yevna Podtochina – NATASCHA PETRINSKY
    Her daughter – EIR INDERHAUG
    Ivan Ivanovic – NIKITA IVASECHKO
    Budochnik – KRIS BELLIGH
    Yarïzhkin – YVES SAELENS

    Most of the singers in this production take on multiple roles which are not all indicated here

     

    La Monnaie Symphony Orchestra and Choirs
    La Monnaie Choral Academy, led by Benoît Giaux

     

    Director ÀLEX OLLÉ (La Fura dels Baus)

    Set design ALFONS FLORES
    Costumes LLUC CASTELLS
    Lighting URS SCHÖNEBAUM
    Chorus master JORI KLOMP

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductror

     

    Production THE ROYAL DANISH THEATRE (Copenhagen)
    Co-production LA MONNAIE

    More info
  • june 25, 2023 La Monnaie de Munt
    La Monnaie, Brussels - 15:00

    DMITRI SHOSTAKOVICH: The Nose

     

    Platon Kuz’mich Kovalyov – SCOTT HENDRICKS

    The Nose – NICKY SPENCE
    Ivan Yakovlevich – ALEXANDER ROSLAVETS
    Praskov’ya Osipovna, his wife – GISELLE ALLEN
    Ivan, Kovalyov’s valet – ANTON ROSITSKIY
    Police inspector – ALEXANDER KRAVETS
    Pelageya Grigor’yevna Podtochina – NATASCHA PETRINSKY
    Her daughter – EIR INDERHAUG
    Ivan Ivanovic – NIKITA IVASECHKO
    Budochnik – KRIS BELLIGH
    Yarïzhkin – YVES SAELENS

    Most of the singers in this production take on multiple roles which are not all indicated here

     

    La Monnaie Symphony Orchestra and Choirs
    La Monnaie Choral Academy, led by Benoît Giaux

     

    Director ÀLEX OLLÉ (La Fura dels Baus)

    Set design ALFONS FLORES
    Costumes LLUC CASTELLS
    Lighting URS SCHÖNEBAUM
    Chorus master JORI KLOMP

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductror

     

    Production THE ROYAL DANISH THEATRE (Copenhagen)
    Co-production LA MONNAIE

    More info
  • june 27, 2023 La Monnaie de Munt
    La Monnaie, Brussels - 20:00

    DMITRI SHOSTAKOVICH: The Nose

     

    Platon Kuz’mich Kovalyov – SCOTT HENDRICKS

    The Nose – NICKY SPENCE
    Ivan Yakovlevich – ALEXANDER ROSLAVETS
    Praskov’ya Osipovna, his wife – GISELLE ALLEN
    Ivan, Kovalyov’s valet – ANTON ROSITSKIY
    Police inspector – ALEXANDER KRAVETS
    Pelageya Grigor’yevna Podtochina – NATASCHA PETRINSKY
    Her daughter – EIR INDERHAUG
    Ivan Ivanovic – NIKITA IVASECHKO
    Budochnik – KRIS BELLIGH
    Yarïzhkin – YVES SAELENS

    Most of the singers in this production take on multiple roles which are not all indicated here

     

    La Monnaie Symphony Orchestra and Choirs
    La Monnaie Choral Academy, led by Benoît Giaux

     

    Director ÀLEX OLLÉ (La Fura dels Baus)

    Set design ALFONS FLORES
    Costumes LLUC CASTELLS
    Lighting URS SCHÖNEBAUM
    Chorus master JORI KLOMP

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductror

     

    Production THE ROYAL DANISH THEATRE (Copenhagen)
    Co-production LA MONNAIE

    More info
  • june 29, 2023 La Monnaie de Munt
    La Monnaie, Brussels - 20:00

    DMITRI SHOSTAKOVICH: The Nose

     

    Platon Kuz’mich Kovalyov – SCOTT HENDRICKS

    The Nose – NICKY SPENCE
    Ivan Yakovlevich – ALEXANDER ROSLAVETS
    Praskov’ya Osipovna, his wife – GISELLE ALLEN
    Ivan, Kovalyov’s valet – ANTON ROSITSKIY
    Police inspector – ALEXANDER KRAVETS
    Pelageya Grigor’yevna Podtochina – NATASCHA PETRINSKY
    Her daughter – EIR INDERHAUG
    Ivan Ivanovic – NIKITA IVASECHKO
    Budochnik – KRIS BELLIGH
    Yarïzhkin – YVES SAELENS

    Most of the singers in this production take on multiple roles which are not all indicated here

     

    La Monnaie Symphony Orchestra and Choirs
    La Monnaie Choral Academy, led by Benoît Giaux

     

    Director ÀLEX OLLÉ (La Fura dels Baus)

    Set design ALFONS FLORES
    Costumes LLUC CASTELLS
    Lighting URS SCHÖNEBAUM
    Chorus master JORI KLOMP

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductror

     

    Production THE ROYAL DANISH THEATRE (Copenhagen)
    Co-production LA MONNAIE

    More info
  • june 30, 2023 La Monnaie de Munt
    La Monnaie, Brussels - 20:00

    DMITRI SHOSTAKOVICH: The Nose

     

    Platon Kuz’mich Kovalyov – SCOTT HENDRICKS

    The Nose – NICKY SPENCE
    Ivan Yakovlevich – ALEXANDER ROSLAVETS
    Praskov’ya Osipovna, his wife – GISELLE ALLEN
    Ivan, Kovalyov’s valet – ANTON ROSITSKIY
    Police inspector – ALEXANDER KRAVETS
    Pelageya Grigor’yevna Podtochina – NATASCHA PETRINSKY
    Her daughter – EIR INDERHAUG
    Ivan Ivanovic – NIKITA IVASECHKO
    Budochnik – KRIS BELLIGH
    Yarïzhkin – YVES SAELENS

    Most of the singers in this production take on multiple roles which are not all indicated here

     

    La Monnaie Symphony Orchestra and Choirs
    La Monnaie Choral Academy, led by Benoît Giaux

     

    Director ÀLEX OLLÉ (La Fura dels Baus)

    Set design ALFONS FLORES
    Costumes LLUC CASTELLS
    Lighting URS SCHÖNEBAUM
    Chorus master JORI KLOMP

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductror

     

    Production THE ROYAL DANISH THEATRE (Copenhagen)
    Co-production LA MONNAIE

    More info
  • july 02, 2023 La Monnaie de Munt
    La Monnaie, Brussels - 15:00

    DMITRI SHOSTAKOVICH: The Nose

     

    Platon Kuz’mich Kovalyov – SCOTT HENDRICKS

    The Nose – NICKY SPENCE
    Ivan Yakovlevich – ALEXANDER ROSLAVETS
    Praskov’ya Osipovna, his wife – GISELLE ALLEN
    Ivan, Kovalyov’s valet – ANTON ROSITSKIY
    Police inspector – ALEXANDER KRAVETS
    Pelageya Grigor’yevna Podtochina – NATASCHA PETRINSKY
    Her daughter – EIR INDERHAUG
    Ivan Ivanovic – NIKITA IVASECHKO
    Budochnik – KRIS BELLIGH
    Yarïzhkin – YVES SAELENS

    Most of the singers in this production take on multiple roles which are not all indicated here

     

    La Monnaie Symphony Orchestra and Choirs
    La Monnaie Choral Academy, led by Benoît Giaux

     

    Director ÀLEX OLLÉ (La Fura dels Baus)

    Set design ALFONS FLORES
    Costumes LLUC CASTELLS
    Lighting URS SCHÖNEBAUM
    Chorus master JORI KLOMP

     

    Gergely Madaras – conductror

     

    Production THE ROYAL DANISH THEATRE (Copenhagen)
    Co-production LA MONNAIE

    More info
“…A rising star to watch…”
iNews